CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Denise Smalls
Kohl’s Department Stores
1400 Broadway 20th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Smalls:

In your letter dated March 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Styles DJCR340038GR and DJCR440005PR are girl’s hip length jackets that are constructed of 78% cotton and 22% polyester velour knit fabric. The garments feature a hood, a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist, long tapered sleeves and a close fitting self-fabric banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles DJCR340038GR and DJCR440005PR will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division